Notice of Data Breach

Notice of Data Breach

G2 Insurance Services (“G2”) experienced a data security incident that may have resulted in the unauthorized access to personal information belonging to G2’s policyholders’ employees. G2 takes the security of the personal information it collects very seriously, and sincerely apologizes for any inconvenience this incident may cause. While G2 has no evidence that anyone’s personal information has been misused, this notice contains information about the incident and steps individuals can take to protect their information.

What Happened?

On February 4, 2021, G2 discovered that an unauthorized user may have gained access to one of G2’s systems. Upon discovery of the potential unauthorized access, G2 engaged a professional cybersecurity forensics team to investigate the incident and determine the scope and extent of the potential unauthorized access.

What Information Was Involved?

The forensic investigation determined that some of the files on G2’s systems were accessed by the unauthorized individual. Upon further review of the files that were impacted, G2 discovered that personally identifiable information, such an individual’s name in combination with one or more of the following attributes may have been impacted:  driver’s license number, date of birth, credit card information and, in some instances, Social Security Number.

What We Are Doing:

G2 takes the security of your personal information very seriously, and has taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future.  In order to help relieve concerns and restore confidence following this incident, we have arranged for the services of Krollto provide optional identity monitoring services, at no cost to you, for 12 months.

What You Can Do:

If you believe that you may have been impacted, please call the number below to learn if you are eligible for the complimentary credit monitoring services.

More Information:

The protection of the information in our control is G2’s top priority, and G2 sincerely regrets any concern or inconvenience that this matter may cause. If you have any questions or want to enroll in the complimentary identify monitoring services, please call (855) 608-3448 Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Time excluding U.S. holidays.

Sincerely,

G2 Insurance Services

Additional Important Information

For residents of all states:

Fraud Alerts: You can place fraud alertswith the three credit bureaus by phone or online.

A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.  As of September 21, 2018, initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years. 

Experian
P.O. Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013 1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html  
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts
Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-525-6285
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-fraud-alerts/

Monitoring: You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for suspicious or unusual activity.

Security Freeze: You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report.  A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency.  You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions found at the websites listed below.  The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse or a minor under the age of 16, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles.  The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement.  It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.  As of September 21, 2018, it is free to place, lift, or remove a security freeze.  You may also place a security freeze for children under the age of 16.  You may obtain a free security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html
TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
Equifax
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-888-298-0045
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/  

More information can also be obtained by contacting the Federal Trade Commission:

Federal Trade Commission – Consumer Response Center: 600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, DC 20580; 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338); www.identitytheft.gov.

For residents of Hawaii, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Vermont, Virginia, and Wyoming: It is recommended by state law that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing credit card account statements and monitoring your credit report for unauthorized activity.

For residents of Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Missouri, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oregon, and West Virginia: It is required by state laws to inform you that you may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, whether or not you suspect any unauthorized activity on your account.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228.  You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.

For residents of Iowa: State law advises you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or to the Attorney General.

For residents of New Mexico: State law advises you to review personal account statements and credit reports, as applicable, to detect errors resulting from the security breach.

For residents of Oregon: State law advises you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, including the Attorney General, and the Federal Trade Commission.

For residents of Arizona, Colorado, District of Columbia, Illinois, Maryland, New York, North Carolina, and Rhode Island: You can obtain information from the Offices of the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft.

Federal Trade Commission – Consumer Response Center: 600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, DC 20580; 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338); www.identitytheft.gov

Arizona Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection & Advocacy Section, 2005 North Central Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85004 1-602-542-5025

Colorado Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection 1300 Broadway, 9th Floor, Denver, CO 80203 1-720-508-6000 www.coag.gov

District of Columbia Office of the Attorney General – Office of Consumer Protection: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; 202-727-3400; www.oag.dc.gov 

Illinois office of the Attorney General – 100 West Randolph Street, Chicago, IL 60601; 1-866-999-5630; www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov

Maryland Office of the Attorney General – Consumer Protection Division: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-888-743-0023; www.oag.state.md.us

New York Office of Attorney General – Consumer Frauds & Protection: The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224; 1-800-771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/identity-theft

North Carolina Office of the Attorney General – Consumer Protection Division: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699; 1-877-566-7226; www.ncdoj.com

Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General – Consumer Protection: 150 South Main St., Providence RI 02903; 1-401-274-4400; www.riag.ri.gov

For residents of Massachusetts: It is required by state law that you are informed of your right to obtain a police report filed in regard to this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.      

For residents of Rhode Island: It is required by state law that you are informed of your right to file or obtain a police report in regard to this incident.

Please click on the “Download” button below for a PDF version of this notice:

NOTICE_-Substitute-Notice251217136.1-002Download